About Me

Hi! I’m Dallyn Vail Bayles (pronounced DAL-in vale BAY-liss). In brief, I’m an actor and I love what I do. I feel incredibly fortunate to have performed all around the country and in different parts of the world with some of the best talent on the planet. I’m also grateful for an amazing wife and five children who help keep me grounded and bring greater depth to my artistry. I thrive on the process of creation, exploration, and collaboration in performance and storytelling. So, let’s start creating!

Height: 6' 2"

Voice: Tenor / High Baritone

Eye Color: Blue-Green

Hair Color: Curly Brown

Location: New York City; Orem, UT; and wherever my work takes me.

DVBayles_Headshot.jpg
Broadway Tours

The Phantom of the Opera | Third National | Peter von Mayrhauser, prod sup

Phantom / Raoul / Andre u/s

Les Misérables | Third National | Jason Moore, res dir

Enjolras

Les Misérables | China Premiere | Ken Caswell & Jason Moore, dir

Enjolras u/s (w/ Colm Wilkinson)

Readings

The Count of Monte Cristo | Tuacahn New Works | Scott Anderson, dir

Villefort (w/ Frank Wildhorn, Jack Murphy, Peter Lockyer, Mamie Parris)

Children of Eden | Beckett Theater (NYC) | Scott Schwartz, dir

Adam (w/ Stephen Schwartz, Norm Lewis)

Regional &
Boston Conservatory

The Sound of Music | Tuacahn Amphitheatre | Tim Threlfall, dir

Captain von Trapp

The Little Mermaid | Tuacahn Amphitheatre | Jani Walsh-Weber, dir

King Triton

Disney's When You Wish | Tuacahn Amphitheatre | Jeffry Denman, dir

Beast / Ensemble

A Gentleman's Guide to Love & Murder | Hale Centre Theatre | Jim Christian, dir

D'Ysquith Family

The Scarlet Pimpernel | Hale Centre Theatre | John Sweeney, dir

Chauvelin

Jane Eyre | Hale Center Theater Orem | Chris Clark, dir

Edward Rochester

Anything Goes | Greater Lowell MT | Shannon Lee Jones, dir

Billy Crocker

The Secret Garden | Village Theatre | Brian Yorkey, dir

Archibald Craven

Ragtime | Hale Centre Theatre | Chris Clark, dir

Father

South Pacific | Hale Center Theater Orem | Marcie Jacobsen, dir

Emile de Becque

Phantom | Fullerton Civic Light Opera | Gary Gordon, dir

Count Philippe de Chandon

The Weaver of Raveloe (world premiere) | A.R.T.'s Oberon Stage | Jess Ernst, dir

Godfrey Cass

Aida | Fiddlehead Theatre Company | James Tallach & Meg Fofonoff, dir

Pharaoh

Funny Girl | Sundance Theatre | Philip Himberg, dir

Ziegfeld Tenor (w/ Judy Blazer, Michael Nouri)

The Pajama Game | Boston Conservatory | Laura Marie Duncan, dir

Sid Sorokin

Assassins | Boston Conservatory | Neil Donohoe, dir

John Wilkes Booth

Oklahoma! | Boston Conservatory | Neil Donohoe, dir

Jud Fry

Concerts

Frank Wildhorn and Friends | De Jong Concert Hall, BYU, UT

Guest Soloist (w/ Ashley Brown, Jackie Burns, Kevin Kern, Teal Wicks)

The American Christmas Carol | Carnegie Hall, NYC, NY

Guest Soloist (w/ Matthew Morrison, Sierra Boggess, Hayley Westenra)

Music: It Runs in the Family (RootsTech Conference) | Conference Center, SLC, UT

Guest Soloist (w/ Oscar "Andy" Hammerstein III)

A Kurt Bestor Christmas | Eccles Theater, SLC, UT

Guest Soloist

Music from Stage and Screen | Deer Valley Amphitheater, Park City, UT

Guest Soloist (w/ Utah Symphony, The Tabernacle Choir)

Golden Days (birthday concert for President Monson) | Conference Center, SLC, UT

Guest Soloist (w/ Rebecca Luker, The Tabernacle Choir and Orchestra)

Music and the Spoken Word (live broadcast) | Tabernacle on Temple Square, SLC, UT

Guest Soloist (w/ The Tabernacle Choir and Orchestra)

Film &
Television

Green Flake | Mauli Studios | Mauli Junior Bonner, dir

Brigham Young (supporting)

Emma Smith: My Story | Candlelight Media | Gary Cook & T. C. Christensen, dir

Hyrum Smith (supporting)

Joseph Smith: Prophet of the Restoration | Intellectual Reserve | Gary Cook, dir

Hyrum Smith (supporting)

Flecks of Gold ("Mormon Messages" short film) | Intellectual Reserve

Young Prospector (lead)

Seeing (short film) | BYU Student Film | Dennis Packard, prod

Jesus (lead)

Esther and the King (indie) | Lightstone Studios | Aaron Edson & Dennis Agle, dir

King Ahasuerus (lead)

The First Christmas (indie) | Lightstone Studios | Aaron Edson & Dennis Agle, dir

Joseph (lead)

Alma and King Noah... (indie) | Lightstone Studios | Aaron Edson & Dennis Agle, dir

Alma (lead)

Les Misérables Goes to China (documentary) | BBC Omnibus | Louise Hooper, dir

Self / Feuilly (featured)

Music and the Spoken Word (live broadcast) | Bonneville International

Self / Guest Soloist (featured)

Commercials & 
Industrials

"No Regrets: Bag Boy" | Murdock Auto Group

Guy (lead)

"Equity Milling" | Franklin Squires, Creative Media Group

Buyer (lead)

"Selling Hitachi Data Systems Modular" | Hitachi, Xcelus

Kevin (lead)

Training

MFA | Musical Theatre | The Boston Conservatory

BFA | Music Dance Theatre | Brigham Young University

Acting | Meisner, Stanislavski, Chekhov, Grotowski, Viewpoints, Hagen, Improv, MT, Film | Meg Bussert, Neil Donohoe, Maureen Brennan, Fran Charnas, Andrea Southwick, Chris Webb, Doug Lockwood, Candice Brown, Barta Heiner, Laurie Harrop-Purser, Tim Threlfall

Speech | Linklater, Fitzmaurice, Dialects / Accents | Karen Kopryanski, Barta Heiner

Voice | Classical, Legit MT, Mix, Pop, Pedagogy | Kevin Wilson, Gayle Lockwood, Gina Beck, Dr. J. Arden Hopkin

Dance | Jazz, Ballet, MT, Modern | Tommy Coye, Dean Vollick, Tatiana Obeso, David Tinney, Rebecca Wright-Phillips

Special Skills

Guitar (Edelweiss), Baritone Horn, Stage Combat (Swords, Hand-to-Hand), Basketball, Baseball, Target / Clay Pigeon Shooting, Horseback Riding, Counting to 10 in Russian

© 2019 by Dallyn Vail Bayles. Created with Wix.com
 

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Instagram